HAND MADE PRODUCTS FOR YOUR HOME

Prosecco and Sparkling Wine Specialist

Facebook red pinterest red icon 2 twitter red icon 3 Instragram red 01782 479774 Delivery T&Cs hello@justperfectwines.co.uk

Free delivery on all orders over £100.00

jpw logo 4 trade

our T&Cs

 

 

1.       Disclaimer

 

1.1   Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Just Perfect Wine’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not continue to use our website.

 

1.2   The term ‘Just Perfect Wines’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or 'our' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 31 Chervil Close, Stoke-on-Trent, ST3 7YD; our VAT number is 168155490. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

1.3   The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

 

1.4   Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

1.5   Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

2.       Age Restrictions

 

2.1   It is against the law to sell or supply intoxicating substances to persons under 18 years of age in the UK. By placing an order with Just Perfect Wines you confirm that you are at least 18 years old at the time of ordering.

 

3.       Payment

 

3.1   Payment is due at the time of ordering.

 

3.2   We use PayPal for processing payments from debit cards and credit cards. For more information on our secure payment providers, please visit their respective websites.

 

4.       Delivery

 

4.1   Please see our delivery section for full details.

 

4.2   Just Perfect Wines will not be held responsible for delivery failures beyond our reasonable control.

 

4.3   Estimates for delivery times are best-possible indications only and are not intended to be binding.

 

5.       Out-of-stock, non-delivery, cancellations and refunds

 

5.1   All goods must be inspected at the time of delivery. Claims for breakage, loss or damage must be notified in writing to us within 24 hours of delivery.

 

5.2   Non-delivery must be notified within 7 working days of date of payment or dispatch note.

 

5.3   No claims for compensation will be accepted if notification is made outside these deadlines.

 

5.4   If you believe a wine from Just Perfect Wines is spoilt or if a bottle has broken then we will replace it with the same wine or if this is not possible another wine of similar value.  

 

5.5   Products returned by you within the 14 days from the date of delivery of your order will be refunded in full.  You may cancel your order for any reason up to and including 14 working days, provided all the bottles are unopened and intact. We will refund the price of the order including any delivery charge and less the cost incurred to collect the wine.

 

5.6   Sometimes wines may go out of stock. We shall contact you to inform you of any potential delay or offer you an alternative wine of equal value.

 

6.   Liability

6.1   Where you buy any Product from a third party seller through our site, the seller's individual liability will be set out in the seller's terms and conditions.

 

7.       Data Protection

 

7.1   Just Perfect Wines is bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018.

7.2   All information (including credit card details) is sent and received using certified secure e-commerce software.

 

8.       Intellectual Property

 

8.1   All copyright, database rights, trademarks and any other intellectual property rights in and to the content on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, banners, images, buttons, are the sole property of Just Perfect Wines, or the applicable licensor.

 

8.2   Any use (including copying, reproduction, duplication, transmission, or display of the content of this website, without the express written permission of Just Perfect Wines) for purposes other than the viewing of information or for ordering purposes, is strictly prohibited.

 

8.3   Permission is granted to electronically copy, and to print in hard copy, portions of this website for the sole purpose of placing an order with Just Perfect Wines or using this website as a shopping resource.

 

9.       Privacy Policy

 

9.1   Please be aware that by using the site, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that store basic information that a web site can use to recognise repeat site visits and, as an example, recall your email address or username if this has been previously supplied. You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but this may affect the proper functioning of your full experience on our website.

 

9.2   We may also use or allow third parties to serve cookies, however we will not share any personal information with third parties unless necessary to complete our legal obligation. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor site traffic. If we include content from other sites (like Facebook or Twitter), you may be sent cookies from these sites. Just Perfect Wines does not control them, and you might want to check these third-party sites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

 

9.3   We may collect your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide when you use our website, product products or services from us, contact us over the phone, by email or via live chat, sign up to any of our mailing lists or take part in a competition.

 

9.3   We may use your data to process your order, manage your account, personalise your use of our website, as well as post offers and information about our products, services  and events we offer to you that we think you may like (if you give us your consent).  You can tell us that you want to stop receiving marketing communications from us at any time by using the unsubscribe link in our emails or by emailing us at hello@justperfectwines.co.uk.

 

9.4   We will use your personal data where we need to perform a contract with you (for example, you have placed an order), where it is necessary for our legitimate interests, where you have asked us to or where we need to comply with a legal obligation.  

 

9.5   We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party.  We do, however share your personal data with certain companies who play an essential part in enabling us to provide our products and services to you, such as payment providers, delivery companies,  IT and system administration providers and others who help us run our business.    You can rest assured however that we require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and we do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purchases.

 

9.6   Sometimes we might need to transfer your personal data to third party processors outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for example, to process payment details or provide support services.  We will only do this if there are appropriate safeguards in place to make sure your personal data receives the same protection as when it is being processed inside the EEA.

 

9.7   Your personal data is protected by security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

 

9.8   We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

9.9 You have rights to access your personal data and update your preferences.  You can do this by updating your preferences or unsubscribing on our email communications using Mailchimp or by getting in touch by email, phone or post.

 

10.       Prices

 

10.1   Prices and application of VAT are shown next to products, and are quoted in British Pounds Sterling (£). All wine prices quoted on this website are duty-paid.

 

10.2   Prices are subject to change without prior notice.

 

11.       Force Majeure

 

11.1   We shall not be held liable for any failure(s) to meet our obligations where the failure(s) are caused by circumstances beyond our reasonable control.

 

12.Law and Jurisdiction

 

Contracts for the purchase of Products through our site will be governed by English law.  Any dispute arising from, or related to, such Contracts shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

Updated: 23.05.18